Let op: Vanaf 5 juli 2012 is het niet meer mogelijk om expresse of urgente procedure aan
te vragen. Een normale procedure zal 4 werkdagen duren.

Als u naar China reist heeft u dus een geldig visum nodig. Dit geldt voor zowel de zakelijke reiziger of voor mensen die hun vakantie in China willen doorbrengen. Normaal gesproken kost de aanvraag een lange tijd waarin u twee keer naar Den Haag moet reizen.

Hoe Visum aan te vragen?

Voor u hebben we een speciale pagina gemaakt waarin u in 6 simpele stappen uw visum kunt aanvragen: Visum aanvragen
Binnen 5 werkdagen wordt het retour opgestuurd of kunt u het op ons kantoor afhalen. (indien betaling gedaan is)

De onderstaande gegevens hebben wij nodig om de visumaanvraag mogelijk te maken. Eventuele verduidelijking op bepaalde vlakken kunt u onderaan de pagina vinden.

Neem gerust contact met ons op indien u meer informatie of verduidelijking nodig heeft.

Toerist en familiebezoek (F Visa)

  • Opdrachtformulier
  • Een volledig ingevuld visumaanvraagformulier (kinderen-aanvraag kan worden getekend door
    de ouders)
  • Paspoort, geldig tot zes maanden na geplande terugreisdatum
  • Een recente kleuren pasfoto
  • Hebt u een ander paspoort dan het Nederlandse, vul dan ook het aanvullende formulier in
  • Hebt u een paspoort buiten de EU, dan dient u mee te sturen een kopie van de Nederlandse
    verblijfsvergunning
  • Hotelboeking (of als u bij familie of vrienden verblijft, dan dient u een uitnodigingsbrief, met
    verblijfsadres, van hun en een kopie van hun indentiteitskaart mee te sturen)
  • Vliegticket of vluchtschema
  • Aantoonbare financiële zekerheid door middel van bijvoorbeeld recent bankafschrift (voor
    huisvrouw- of werkloze aanvrager)
  • Voor double entries visum, dient u ticket met 2 keer inreisdata of een Engeltalige reisschema
    mee te sturen

 

Zakelijk (M Visa)

  • Opdrachtformulier
  • Een volledig ingevuld visumaanvraagformulier
  • Paspoort, geldig tot zes maanden na geplande terugreisdatum
  • Een recente kleuren pasfoto
  • Hebt u een ander paspoort dan het Nederlandse, vul dan ook het aanvullende formulier in
  • Hebt u een paspoort buiten de EU, dan dient u mee te sturen een kopie van de Nederlandse
    verblijfsvergunning
  • Hotelboeking
  • Vliegticket of vluchtschema
  • Een uitnodigingsbrief van het te bezoeken Chinese bedrijf
  • Een originele Visa Notification Letter, voor een multiple entries visum. Dit is een officiële
    uitnodiging die door het te bezoeken Chinese bedrijf is aangevraagd bij de lokale overheid /
    immigratiedienst

 

Studentenvisum (X Visa)

  • Opdrachtformulier
  • Een volledig ingevuld visumaanvraagformulier
  • Paspoort, geldig tot zes maanden na geplande terugreisdatum
  • Een recente kleuren pasfoto
  • Hebt u een ander paspoort dan het Nederlandse, vul dan ook het aanvullende formulier in
  • Hebt u een paspoort buiten de EU, dan dient u mee te sturen een kopie van de Nederlandse
    verblijfsvergunning
  • Hotelboeking of verblijfsbevestiging
  • Vliegticket of vluchtschema
  • Visa Application for Study in China (JW-201 of JW-202 formulier) afgegeven door het
    Ministerie van Onderwijs van China
  • Een origineel toelatingsbewijs van een Chinese universiteit/college
  • Gezondheidsverklaring met hiv-test
————————-
What is the major purpose of your visit to China and which is the most appropriate visa category for your application
Major Purpose of Visit

Visa Categories

Description of Visa
Exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities

F

Issued to those who are invited to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.
Commerce & Trade

M

Issued to those who are invited to China for commercial and trade activities.
As a tourist

L

Issued to those who are going to travel to China for tourism.
Family reunion, foster care or visiting relatives with permanent residence in China

Q1

Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for a long-term family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purposes of foster care (intended duration of stay in China exceeding 180 days).“Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

Q2

Issued to those who intend to visit relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China; the intended duration of stay is limited to no more than 180 days.
Visiting relatives working or studying in China or other private affairs

S1

Issued to relatives of foreigners working or studying in China for the purpose of long-term visit, or to those who intend to visit China for other private reasons (intended duration of stay exceeding 180 days).“Relatives” refer to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 years and parents-in-law.

S2

Issued to those wishing to visit family members that are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private reasons. The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 days.“Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
Employment

Z

Issued to those taking up a post or employment, or giving commercial performances, in China.
Commercial performances
Transit

G

Issued to those who are going to transit through China en route to a third country (or region).
As a crew member or a motor vehicle driver

C

Issued to foreign crew members of aircraft, trains and ships, motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, and also to the accompanying family members of the above-mentioned ships’ crew members.
As a student

X1

Issued to those intending to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

X2

Issued to those intending to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.
As an introduced talent

R

Issued to those who are high-level qualified talents or whose skills are urgently needed by China.
As a journalist

J1

Issued to resident foreign journalists/media staff of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

J2

Issued to foreign journalists/media staff on temporary news coverage missions.  The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 days.
Permanent Residence

D

Issued to those who are going to reside in China permanently.

 

———
Here are the documents you shall prepare before submission:
1. Basic Documents

(1) Passport
Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo
One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

You may complete an Online Application Form , print and fill it out  and sign it..

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

2. Supporting documents

1. An official invitation letter issued by a relevant unit or individual in China. The invitation  letter should contain:

(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);

(2) Information regarding the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China);

(3) Information of the inviting party (incl.name, contact telephone number, address, stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual).

2. Air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of accommodation reservation.

3. Special notes

(1) The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.

(2) If necesssary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.